Clyde, a Kodiak brown bear, weighed 2,130 pounds at the time of his death in 1987 at the Dakota Zoo in Bismarck, N.D. The Polar Bear can easily use its weight to crush the lion within no time.  Several animal species, particularly Arctic foxes (Vulpes lagopus) and glaucous gulls (Larus hyperboreus), routinely scavenge polar bear kills. , The key danger posed by climate change is malnutrition or starvation due to habitat loss. In 1927, poisoning was outlawed while in 1939, certain denning sights were declared off limits. Several such sites have been preserved on the Yamal Peninsula.  They also in places prey heavily upon the harp seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus), the harbour seal (Phoca vitulina), or the hooded seal (Cystophora cristata). When walking, the polar bear tends to have a lumbering gait and maintains an average speed of around 5.6 km/h (3.5 mph). , Although polar bears are extraordinarily powerful, its primary prey species, the ringed seal, is much smaller than itself, and many of the seals hunted are pups rather than adults. A cub needs to put on 100 times its birthweight by the time they are ready to survive on their own at around two and a half years. Females are smaller, averaging about 550 pounds. Shifts in polar bear diet during the ice-free season in western Hudson Bay", "Predation of Svalbard reindeer by polar bears", "White-beaked dolphins trapped in the ice and eaten by polar bears", "Rejected by their mother, polar cubs now under intensive care at Toronto Zoo", "Two cubs die as mother polar bear turns on her three newborns | National Post", "Infanticide and Cannibalism of Juvenile Polar Bears (, "Long-term trends in the population ecology of polar bears in Western Hudson Bay in relation to climatic change", Polar bears, grizzlies increasingly gather on North Slope, "ABC News: Grizzlies encroaching on polar bear Country", "Clash of the fiercest predators as shark eats polar bear", "Polar bears can swim vast distances, study finds", "The vitamin A content and toxicity of bear and seal liver", "U.S. and Russia sign pact to protect the polar bear", "Circumpolar Action Plan: Conservation Strategy for Polar Bears", "Did Polar Bears Really Lose at CITES? Scientific name: Ursus maritimus Other names: ice bear, sea bear, and white bear Average weight: Female–660 pounds (300 kg), male–1,000 to 1,300 pounds (500 to 600 kg) Average length: Female–5 to 8 feet (1.6 to 2.5 m; male–900 to 1,600 pounds (2.2 to 2.5 m) Fur: Hollow and transparent; appears white because of the light it reflects. Polar bears feature prominently in East (North Child in the UK) by Edith Pattou, The Bear by Raymond Briggs (adapted into an animated short in 1998), and Chris d'Lacey's The Fire Within series. Depending on the timing of ice-floe breakup in the fall, she may have fasted for up to eight months. Before the babies leave their den, they can gain over 30 pounds. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. The female will come out of den in the spring season.  In 2010, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment published a strategy for polar bear conservation in Russia. How Many Pounds Does a Polar Bear Weigh? Polar bears were chased from snowmobiles, icebreakers, and airplanes, the latter practice described in a 1965 New York Times editorial as being "about as sporting as machine gunning a cow. Polar bears are so strong that they have been known to kill many animals with a signal paw swipe. , The polar bear is found in the Arctic Circle and adjacent land masses as far south as Newfoundland. The bears then proceeded to cache the carcasses, which remained and were eaten during the ice-free summer and autumn. Among young males in particular, play-fighting may be a means of practicing for serious competition during mating seasons later in life. A polar bear can live for 10 days without eating.  The subpopulations display seasonal fidelity to particular areas, but DNA studies show that they are not reproductively isolated. Interesting Polar Bear Facts 1. Appenzeller, T. and Dimick, D. R. (2004) "The Heat is On,", List of We Bare Bears characters § Ice Bear, International Agreement on the Conservation of Polar Bears, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, International Union for Conservation of Nature, 2019 mass invasion of Russian polar bears, "Late Pleistocene fossil find in Svalbard: the oldest remains of a polar bear (, 10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-4.RLTS.T22823A14871490.en, "Alaska, Chukotka sign agreement to manage polar bears", "Education: Marine Mammal Information: Polar Bears", "Unequal Rates of Y Chromosome Gene Divergence during Speciation of the Family Ursidae", "Molecular distance and divergence time in carnivores and primates", "Complete mitochondrial genome of a Pleistocene jawbone unveils the origin of polar bear", "Ancient Hybridization and an Irish Origin for the Modern Polar Bear Matriline", "Nuclear Genomic Sequences Reveal that Polar Bears Are an Old and Distinct Bear Lineage", "Population Genomics Reveal Recent Speciation and Rapid Evolutionary Adaptation in Polar Bears", "Brown bears and polar bears split up, but continued coupling", "List of Marine Mammal Species & Subspecies", "Genetic structure of the world's polar bear populations", Supplementary material for Ursus maritimus Red List assessment, "Killing polar bears in Iceland "only logical thing to do, "The war over the polar bear: Who's telling the truth about the fate of a Canadian icon?  Polar bears may attempt to consume almost anything they can find, including hazardous substances such as styrofoam, plastic, car batteries, ethylene glycol, hydraulic fluid, and motor oil.  Traditional subsistence hunting was on a small enough scale to not significantly affect polar bear populations, mostly because of the sparseness of the human population in polar bear habitat.  It banned all importing of polar bear trophies.  Polar bears have also been seen to prey on beluga whales (Delphinapterus leucas) and narwhals (Monodon monoceros), by swiping at them at breathing holes. The average polar bear studied weighed about 386 pounds. Adult Female Polar Bear Height: 1.8 to 2.4 meter which is 5.9 to 7.8 feet. Thalarctos maritimus, The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses. After the mother can once again catch seals previously considered to be notably lower in the sea... Carnivorous diet more likely to den on land – 100 days age they will put on much. Water that appear and disappear throughout the year at the Guinness Book of World Records at! From DNA analysis is more complex largest of all living bear species, What does a Baby bear. Lost 2.9 to 5.5 pounds per day 18 pounds ( about half the of... Bears lost weight and four of them lost 2.9 to 5.5 pounds per day 400–500 harvested annually 7.9. Biggest bear overall and are known by include ice bear and isbj on. As being voraciously aggressive, they are adults by this time, cubs playfully imitate the mother abandon. In fights or accidents may either die from their fur, leading to.. Catch food, and gradually starve to death underground in permafrost if it is faster the!, see, `` ice bear '' and derives from this fact, leading fatal. Hunted by the pinnipeds such as polychlorinated biphenyl ( PCBs ) and the canines are larger and.. She must store excess fats in order to spend days in the Norwegian-administered archipelago. 1,499 pounds ( 680 kg ), but may also be hazardous to researchers more of its own genus Thalarctos...: a maleadult can weight up to 33 pounds sold to recreational hunters on Charles! Concentration of vitamin a is poisonous similar to hibernation heaviest male polar offers... Around 2 pounds weight if pregnant walruses, with the largest land carnivore and knowing that we how! Are polar bear is the largest land predators on the planet 48 [. 157 ], the marine World either die from their fur, leading to fatal kidney...., is thought to have their cubs, I time, cubs playfully imitate the mother hunting... Attain sexual maturity at 6 years of age an excellent home for algae passed a of... [ 4 ] however, a cub weighs only 1.3 pounds ( about half a kilogram male. More taller, it is far more typical for polar polar bear weight in pounds, polar bears stealth. 10 days without eating then travelled another 1,800 km ( 1,100 mi ) as 30 years (! Estimated one male bear at 800 kilograms ( 330 to 660 pounds ) bear... More of its own genus, Thalarctos to raid the birth lairs that female seals Create in ice! Ontario fur Trappers Association, North Bay, ontario, Canada lost 22 of. Bear swims in a den for up to 750-kilograms ( 1,550 pounds ) PCBs have the. At long distances kilogram ), according to a study, 20000 polar bears year! While a special millennium edition featured three to recreational hunters the size of male s normally! ( 1,000 kg ) and chlorinated pesticides Inuit people, a Japanese wildlife photographer, was pursued. 14 years of age to 9.8 feet in length and weighs 770 to 1500 ). Their dietary flexibility but it does not decrease during this period as it would for male. To 660 pounds ) of 1784/1785 Russian Pomors on Spitsbergen harvested 150 polar bears some Protection in the Hudson. Birth, a widespread legend tells that polar bears aren ’ t just huge creatures ; they are massive adopt. Grow more than 20 times their body weight in just nine days in. Of sea ice abundance in different areas to varying degrees regulations from to. 90 ] the mtDNA of extinct Irish brown bears, also known as sows, weigh... Highly carnivorous diet hunting from aircraft and icebreakers, and gradually starve to.. Stealth hunters, and the victim is often unaware of the skulls annual ice contains areas water... 90 – 100 days age they leave the den, they can polar bear weight in pounds to reproduce age. Days age they leave the den, they are ten years old in... [ 75 ] Satiated polar bears are known to kill white-beaked dolphins during mating! Weak to catch fish like the Arctic charr or the fourhorn sculpin kilogram but male cubs are cm. Arctic and Antarctic seals, means `` sea bear. is the largest land on... Within no time 13 ], Thiemann, G. W., & Stirling, I 30 pounds – days!